FEP Competition 2016: Awards for single pictures

Compo-Banner-2015---readyIn addition to the names of the finalists (top 10 photographers per category), published last week, we are now happy to announce the single awards obtained for single pictures by those photographers who are not in the top 10 list per category. Congratulations to:
COMMERCIAL 
MERIT 
Friedrich Michael Jansenberger, Austria  
 
FASHION 
MERIT
Yuri Afanasiev, Russia  
 
ILLUSTRATION
MERIT
Fernando Branquinho, Portugal  
Marit Lystad Johansen, Norway  
Nina Pauloff, Finland
Christina Maria Stowasser, Austria  
 
LANDSCAPE
DISTINCTION 
Irakli Shavgulidze, Georgia  
MERIT
Sonja Jordan, Austria  
Mathias Kniepeiss, Austria  
Dmitry Martynov, Russia  
Karel Mus, Belgium  
Jano Štovka, Slovakia  
Ji?í Stránský, Czech Republic 
Jos Verhoogen, Belgium  
 
PORTRAIT
EXCELLENCE 
Jaime Mezquida Caudeli, Spain  
Caroline Tanghe, Belgium  
DISTINCTION 
Åsa Deleau Wiklund, Sweden  
Siw Edvardsen, Norway 
Beat Mumenthaler, Switzerland  
Sabine Starmayr, Austria   
MERIT
Nina Pauloff, Finland 
Sirpa Ryyppö, Finland 
Michael Schnabl, Austria  
 
REPORTAGE/PHOTOJOURNALISM
DISTINCTION
Stefano Gerardi, Italy  
Bart?omiej Jurecki, Poland  
Carl Lapeirre, Belgium  
Franz G. Messenbäck, Austria  
Miriam Skeide Brandstad, Norway  
 
WEDDING
EXCELLENCE
Reginald Tackoen, BelgiumDISTINCTION 
Tomas Avis, Spain  
Andreas Bjørge, Norway  
Antonio Gibotta, Italy  
Maris Kiselov, Latvia  
Silvio Pinto, Portugal  
Miguel Rolo, Portugal  
MERIT 
Emanuele Carpenzano, Italy  
Thibault Chappe, France  
Jose Luis Guardia Peinado, Spain   
Faustino Maldonado Román, Spain
WILDLIFE
EXCELLENCE
Jano Štovka, Slovakia  
DISTINCTION 
Iveri Janezashvili, Austria  
MERIT
Federico Cutuli, Italy  
Bart?omiej Jurecki, Poland  
 

We will be happy to award all of them with their Excellence, Distinction and Merit awards during the FEP Awards Ceremony (March 13, Santa Maria da Feira, Portugal), if attending the event.
  
During the ceremony, we will reveal also the single Excellence, Distinction and Merit awards obtained by the photographers who are in the top 10 list, so to discover the winners! After the ceremony in Portugal, aside the Golden, Silver and Bronze Cameras, we will publish the gallery of the single awarded pictures so the photographers will discover which pictures got the awards. 

 
Here again, the FINALISTS, in each category, in alphabetic order. Amongst them, there are the Bronze, Silver and Golden Cameras and the FEP Photographer of the Year 2016! 
 
COMMERCIAL: Antonio Barrella, Italy, Gareth Byrne, Ireland, Odd Furenes, Norway, Stephan Huger, Austria, Antti Karppinen, Finland, Onni Wiljami Kinnunen, Finland, Mathias Kniepeiss, Austria, Gerry O’Leary, Ireland, Xanti Rodriguez, Spain, Thomas Schauer, Austria
 
FASHION: Antonio Barrella, Italy, Patrizia Burra, Italy, Cormac Byrne, Ireland, Michael Hayes, Ireland, Onni Wiljami Kinnunen, Finland, Lluis Oliver, Spain, Natalia Pipkina, Norway, Edgar Raphael, Portugal, Michael Schnabl, Austria, Riccardo Urnato, Italy
 
ILLUSTRATION: Andre Boto, Portugal, Patrizia Burra, Italy, Antti Karppinen, Finland, Jon Klasbu, Norway, Onni Wiljami Kinnunen, Finland, Krister Löfroth, Finland, Katya Rashkevich, Russia, Xanti Rodriguez, Spain,  Alvaro Ruiz, Spain, Michael Schnabl, Austria, Siri Sødahl, Norway
 
LANDSCAPE: Stefan Brenner, Austria, Bram Declercq, Belgium, Peter Gordon, Ireland, Simon Hausberger, Austria, Tom D. Jones, Belgium, Franz G. Messenbäck, Austria, Michael McLaughlin, Ireland, Daragh Muldowney, Ireland, Marcos Rodríguez, Spain, Jeroen Van Nieuwenhove, Belgium
 
PORTRAIT: Yves-Michel Barclay, France, Patrizia Burra, Italy, Vicente Esteban, Spain, Richard K. Johansen, Norway, Onni Wiljami Kinnunen, Finland, Yeray Menéndez, Spain, Guido Pelgrim, Netherlands, Igor Sakharov, Latvia, Garfield Trummer, Austria, Vesa Tyni, Finland
 
REPORTAGE: Jorge Bacelar, Portugal, Rui Caria, Portugal, Roberto Colacioppo, Italy, Vanessa Forget, France, Jesus Jimenez, Spain, Svetlana Petrova, Russia, Marcos Rodríguez, Spain, Ulrich Schulte, Sweden, Vincenzo Tessarin, Italy, Jos Verhoogen, Belgium
 
SPORTS: Pierre Delaunay, France, Milos Fic, Czech Republic, Simon Hausberger, Austria, Mathias Kniepeiss, Austria, Herbert Kratky, Austria, Jose Luis Mendez Fernandez, Spain, Yeray Menendez, Spain, Marek Musil, Czech Republic, Nicola Ughi, Italy, Harald Voglhuber, Austria
 
WEDDING: Nevzat Basaran, Denmark, Manuel González, Spain, Jose Luis Guardia Vazquez, Spain, Juan Carlos Guardia Vazquez, Spain, Clemente Jimenez, Spain, Igor Link, Germany, Carlos Felipe Ortiz, Spain, Philippe Swiggers, Belgium, Nuno Teixeira, Portugal, Manola van Leeuwe, Netherlands
 
WILDLIFE: Dmitry Arkhipov, Russia, Thomas De Sterck, Belgium, Jürgen de Witte, Belgium, Simon Hausberger, Austria, Tim Hunt, UK, Tom D. Jones, Belgium, Martin Morel, France, Seppo Rintala, Finland, Jos Verhoogen, Belgium, Lluisa Viladoms Bargallo, Spain
 
STUDENTS AND YOUNG PHOTOGRAPHERS: Markus Aspegren, Finland, Frida Bringslimark, Norway, Henning Frode Dispen, Norway, Dawid Galinski, Poland, Linda Leitner, Austria, Silvano Pedrett, Switzerland, Aina Rosland Ruud, Norway, Salva Ruiz, Spain, Luis Rüsing, Germany, Terese Samuelsen, Norway
 
 


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *