FEP European Professional Photographer of the Year Awards 2012 – OFFICIAL RESULTS

knight

FEP EUROPEAN PROFESSIONAL PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR AWARDS 2012 –  OFFICIAL RESULTS

COMMERCIALJose Luis Guardia Peinado, Spain, FEP European Commercial Golden Camera 2012Gerry O’Leary, Ireland, FEP European Commercial Silver Camera 2012Daan Moreels, Belgium, FEP European Commercial Bronze Camera 2012Finalists:Antonio Martín Ballesteros, SpainNando Esteva, Spain Bryn Griffiths, UKToon Grobet, BelgiumMathias Kniepeiss, AustriaDonal Murphy, IrelandXanti Rodriguez, Spain

ILLUSTRATIVEEugenio Hernandez Guadilla, Spain, FEP European Illustrative Golden Camera 2012André Boto, Portugal, FEP European Illustrative Silver Camera 2012Toon Grobet, Belgium, FEP European Illustrative Bronze Camera 2012Finalists:Jiri Jiroutek, Czech RepublicTom D. Jones, BelgiumIgor Sakharov, RussiaVladimir Schukin, RussiaKirill Tcipilev, RussiaSjoerd van der Hucht, The NetherlandsMartin Vrabko, Slovakia

LANDSCAPEFilip Kulisev, Slovakia, FEP European Landscape Golden Camera 2012Vincenzo Tessarin, Italy, FEP European Landscape Silver Camera 2012Franz G. Messenbaeck, Austria, FEP European Landscape Bronze Camera 2012Finalists:Alberto Cob Garcia, SpainGerry Coe, UKLluis Oliver Fabrega, SpainKelvin Gillmor, IrelandVáclav Sojka, Czech RepublicRadek Štandera, Czech RepublicJiri Stransky, Czech Republic

PORTRAITXanti Rodriguez, Spain, FEP European Portrait Golden Camera 2012Lluis Oliver Fabrega, Spain, FEP European Portrait Silver Camera 2012Vicente Esteban Abad, Spain, FEP European Portrait Bronze Camera 2012Finalists:Javier Avis Barrado, SpainAndrey Balabasov, GermanyCormac Byrne, IrelandAntonio Gibotta, ItalyMichael Grøn, DenmarkMichael Schnabl, AustriaCorwin von Kuhwede, Germany

REPORTAGEPeter Gordon, Ireland, FEP European Reportage Golden Camera 2012Carlos Felipe Ortiz Morel, Spain, FEP European Reportage Silver Camera 2012Antonio Gibotta, Italy, FEP European Reportage Bronze Camera 2012Finalists: Edoardo Agresti, ItalyAntonio Martín Ballesteros, Spain Robbert De Grove, BelgiumGiovanni Giattino, Italy Pierpaolo Mittica, ItalyPaolo Patruno, Italy Beniamino Pisati, Reportage

WEDDINGMaría José Méndez Ubeda, Spain, FEP European Wedding Golden Camera 2012Jose Luis Guardia Peinado, Spain, FEP European Wedding Silver Camera 2012Clemente Jimenez Santander, Spain, FEP European Wedding Bronze Camera 2012Finalists: Javier Avis Barrado, Spain Juan Manuel Camacho Guerra, Spain Peter Ellis, UKVito Finocchiaro, ItalyJosu Izarra, SpainCarlos Felipe Ortiz Morel, SpainJan Štovka, Slovakia

INTERNATIONAL SECTIONEjun Low, Singapore, FEP International Photographers Golden Camera 2012Aaron Citti, Australia, FEP International Photographers Silver Camera 2012David Macias, USA, FEP International Photographers Bronze Camera 2012Finalists:Stuart Chape, SamoaDesky Che, Hong KongHK Akai Chew, SingaporeJoseph Meng Huat Goh, SingaporeLengkeong Ong, SingaporeChee Loon Jericho Soh, SingaporeLucas Ting, Malaysia

STUDENTS AND YOUNG PHOTOGRAPHERSAntonio Pérez Rojo, Spain, FEP European Students and Young Photographers Golden Camera 2012 Dawid Galinski, Poland, FEP European Students and Young Photographers Silver Camera 2012Nick De Clercq, Belgium, FEP European Students and Young Photographers Bronze Camera 2012Finalists:Eliška Fischerová, Czech RepublicAmaury Henderick, BelgiumVolha Kachanovich, LithuaniaJack Peilow, UKJeroen van den Broek, The NetherlandsEmmi Virtanen, FinlandAiden Zralka, UK

The overall winner will be announced and awarded at a special ceremony in Gmunden, Austria, on April 14th, 2013, during the FEP International Photo Days (learn more about it in our “events” section) and he will be presented as the FEP European Professional Photographer of the Year.During the ceremony, all finalists and winners who are attending the Congress will be invited onto the stage to be presented with their certificates in front of an international audience.The printed exhibition of the winning pictures will be displayed in the Gmunden Theatre from April 14th, 2013 until the beginning of June.The winning images will also be displayed in Atlanta, USA, during IMAGING USA, January, 20th – 22nd , 2013

AWARDS – PRIZES FOR SINGLE IMAGES

COMMERCIAL AWARDS GOLD Antonio Martín Ballesteros, Spain Jose Luis Guardia Peinado, Spain (2 gold awards)Toon Grobet, BelgiumGerry O’Leary, Ireland SILVERAndré Boto, PortugalMathias Kniepeiss, AustriaDaan Moreels, BelgiumDonal Murphy, IrelandGerry O’Leary, IrelandBRONZEAleandro Battistini, Italy Nando Esteva, SpainStuart Freeman, United Kingdom Jose Luis Guardia Peinado, Spain Jose Luis Guardia Vazquez, Spain Daan Moreels, Belgium Donal Murphy, Ireland Leonid Petrov, Russia Xanti Rodriguez, Spain Igor Sakharov, Russia Andre Schönherr, AustriaILLUSTRATIVE AWARDS GOLDAndré Boto, Portugal (2 gold awards)Toon Grobet, BelgiumEugenio Hernandez Guadilla, Spain (2 gold awards) Igor Sakharov, RussiaKirill Tcipilev, RussiaSILVER Patrizia Burra, Italy Toon Grobet, BelgiumJiri Jiroutek, Czech Republic Vladimir Schukin, Russia Martin Vrabko, Slovakia BRONZEVicente Esteban Abad, Spain Marek Czarnecki, PolandRodrigo Garcia Lopez, SpainToon Grobet, BelgiumGeorg Gutschi, AustriaTom D. Jones, BelgiumXanti Rodriguez, Spain Darko Todorovic, AustriaSjoerd van der Hucht, NetherlandsMartin Vrabko, SlovakiaLANDSCAPE AWARDS GOLDLluis Oliver Fabrega, SpainFilip Kulisev, Slovakia (2 gold awards) Carlos Felipe Ortiz Morel, SpainVáclav Sojka, Czech RepublicJiri Stransky, Czech RepublicVincenzo Tessarin, ItalySILVERGerry Coe, United Kingdom (2 silver awards) Kelvin Gillmor, IrelandToon Grobet, BelgiumFranz G. Messenbaeck, AustriaJavier Sánchez, Spain Vincenzo Tessarin, ItalyBRONZEAndré Boto, PortugalFranz G. Messenbaeck, Austria (2 bronze awards)Lluis Oliver Fabrega , SpainHennie Marks, NetherlandsAlfonso Prous, ItalyPierre Volpe, BelgiumJiri Stransky, Czech RepublicPORTRAIT AWARDS GOLDAndrey Balabasov, GermanyAntonio Gibotta, ItalyMichael Grøn, DenmarkMichael Schnabl, AustriaCorwin von Kuhwede, GermanyMartin Vrabko, SlovakiaSILVER Vicente Esteban Abad, SpainJavier Avis Barrado, Spain Patrizia Burra, ItalyLeo Edwards, UKLluis Oliver Fabrega, SpainMathias Kniepeiss, Austria Xanti Rodriguez, Spain (2 silver awards) Michael With, Denmark BRONZE Vicente Esteban Abad, SpainJavier Avis Barrado, SpainAkis Douzlatzis, GreeceLluis Oliver Fabrega, Spain (2 bronze awards) Maurizio Marcato, Italy Stefano Pesarelli, Italy Xanti Rodriguez, SpainFrançois Rommens, FranceFrancis Tilborghs, BelgiumREPORTAGE AWARDSGOLD Edoardo Agresti, ItalyRobbert De Grove, BelgiumGiovanni Giattino, ItalyPeter Gordon, Ireland (3 gold awards)Carlos Felipe Ortiz Morel, SpainSILVER Francis Gameiro , FranceAntonio Gibotta, ItalyLuigi Grieco, ItalyPierpaolo Mittica, Italy Carlos Felipe Ortiz Morel, SpainBeniamino Pisati, Italy David Tett, United KingdomHarald Voglhuber, Austria Romana Wyllie, Czech RepublicBRONZE Edoardo Agresti, ItalyAntonio Martín Ballesteros, SpainAntonio Gibotta, ItalyGeorg Gutschi, AustriaPierpaolo Mittica, ItalyPaolo Patruno, ItalyDavid Tett, United KingdomWEDDING AWARDS GOLD Juan Manuel Camacho Guerra, SpainPeter Ellis, United KingdomClemente Jimenez, SpainMaría José Méndez Ubeda, SpainJan Štovka, SlovakiaSILVER Javier Avis Barrado, SpainRodrigo Garcia Lopez, SpainJose Luis Guardia Peinado, Spain Stefan Matthijssens, BelgiumCarlos Felipe Ortiz Morel, Spain (2 silver awards) BRONZEMarian Beneš, Czech RepublicVito Finocchiaro, ItalyNicolas Giganto, FranceJose Luis Guardia Peinado, SpainJose Luis Guardia Vazquez, SpainJosu Izarra, Spain Clemente Jimenez, SpainMaría José Méndez Ubeda, SpainChristian Möller, GermanyFilipe Santos, PortugalINTERNATIONAL SECTION AWARDS GOLD Desky Che, Hong KongAaron Citti, AustraliaEjun Low, SingaporeDavid Macias, United StatesJoseph Meng Huat Goh, SingaporeSILVERStuart Chape, Samoa Aaron Citti, AustraliaEjun Low, Singapore David Macias, United StatesLengkeong Ong, SingaporeLucas Ting, MalaysiaShavonne Wong, SingaporeBRONZE Stuart Chape, SamoaHK Akai Chew, SingaporeRaymond Lau, SingaporeCaleb Lim, SingaporeLouis Lu, MalaysiaLengkeong Ong, SingaporeNeville Petersen, South AfricaChee Loon Jericho Soh, Singapore Pin Hwa Roger Tan, MalaysiaSTUDENTS AND YOUNG PHOTOGRAPHERS AWARDS GOLD Shanna Besson, United KingdomNick De Clercq, BelgiumDawid Galinski, Poland (2 gold awards)Amaury Henderick, BelgiumAntonio Pérez Rojo, Spain (2 gold awards)Roman Slavik, Czech RepublicSILVER Volha Kachanovich, LithuaniaDries Lips, BelgiumJack Peilow, United KingdomAntonio Pérez Rojo, SpainJeroen van den Broek, NetherlandsEmmi Virtanen, FinlandBRONZESouvid Datta, United KingdomNick De Clercq, Belgium Nico Schröter, GermanyJeroen van den Broek, NetherlandsAiden Zralka, United Kingdom (2 bronze awards)

JUDGING PANELS:JURY 1 (LANDSCAPE, PORTRAIT, REPORTAGE AND WEDDING) Pierre Delaunay, MQEP, FranceLucille Feremans, MQEP, BelgiumMark Garber, USA Andy J. J. Hens, MQEP, GermanyHenk Van Kooten, MQEP, The NetherlandsKevin Wilson, United KingdomJURY 2 (COMMERCIAL, ILLUSTRATIVE, INTERNATIONAL AND YOUNG PHOTOGRAPHERS)Davide Cerati, MQEP, ItalyJerónimo Heitor Coelho, MQEP, PortugalGunther Egger, MQEP, AustriaJean-François Guillon, MQEP, FranceSergio Mantello, MQEP ItalyNeil Warner, MQEP, IrelandDoran Wilson, USAChairman of the Competition: Jørgen Brandt, MQEP, FEP President

Click here to see the winning images

Thanks to all the photographers who entered this competition. They sent their wonderful pictures from Australia, Austria, Belgium, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Ireland, Italy, Lithuania, Malaysia, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Russia, Samoa, Serbia, Singapore, Slovakia, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, United Kingdom and United States of America.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *