FEP European Professional Photographer of the Year Awards 2012 - OFFICIAL RESULTS

knight

FEP EUROPEAN PROFESSIONAL PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR AWARDS 2012 –  OFFICIAL RESULTS

COMMERCIAL
Jose Luis Guardia Peinado, Spain, FEP European Commercial Golden Camera 2012
Gerry O’Leary, Ireland, FEP European Commercial Silver Camera 2012
Daan Moreels, Belgium, FEP European Commercial Bronze Camera 2012
Finalists:
Antonio Martín Ballesteros, Spain
Nando Esteva, Spain
Bryn Griffiths, UK
Toon Grobet, Belgium
Mathias Kniepeiss, Austria
Donal Murphy, Ireland
Xanti Rodriguez, Spain

ILLUSTRATIVE
Eugenio Hernandez Guadilla, Spain, FEP European Illustrative Golden Camera 2012
André Boto, Portugal, FEP European Illustrative Silver Camera 2012
Toon Grobet, Belgium, FEP European Illustrative Bronze Camera 2012
Finalists:
Jiri Jiroutek, Czech Republic
Tom D. Jones, Belgium
Igor Sakharov, Russia
Vladimir Schukin, Russia
Kirill Tcipilev, Russia
Sjoerd van der Hucht, The Netherlands
Martin Vrabko, Slovakia

LANDSCAPE
Filip Kulisev, Slovakia, FEP European Landscape Golden Camera 2012
Vincenzo Tessarin, Italy, FEP European Landscape Silver Camera 2012
Franz G. Messenbaeck, Austria, FEP European Landscape Bronze Camera 2012
Finalists:
Alberto Cob Garcia, Spain
Gerry Coe, UK
Lluis Oliver Fabrega, Spain
Kelvin Gillmor, Ireland
Václav Sojka, Czech Republic
Radek Štandera, Czech Republic
Jiri Stransky, Czech Republic

PORTRAIT
Xanti Rodriguez, Spain, FEP European Portrait Golden Camera 2012
Lluis Oliver Fabrega, Spain, FEP European Portrait Silver Camera 2012
Vicente Esteban Abad, Spain, FEP European Portrait Bronze Camera 2012
Finalists:
Javier Avis Barrado, Spain
Andrey Balabasov, Germany
Cormac Byrne, Ireland
Antonio Gibotta, Italy
Michael Grøn, Denmark
Michael Schnabl, Austria
Corwin von Kuhwede, Germany

REPORTAGE
Peter Gordon, Ireland, FEP European Reportage Golden Camera 2012
Carlos Felipe Ortiz Morel, Spain, FEP European Reportage Silver Camera 2012
Antonio Gibotta, Italy, FEP European Reportage Bronze Camera 2012
Finalists: 
Edoardo Agresti, Italy
Antonio Martín Ballesteros, Spain
Robbert De Grove, Belgium
Giovanni Giattino, Italy
Pierpaolo Mittica, Italy
Paolo Patruno, Italy
Beniamino Pisati, Reportage

WEDDING
María José Méndez Ubeda, Spain, FEP European Wedding Golden Camera 2012
Jose Luis Guardia Peinado, Spain, FEP European Wedding Silver Camera 2012
Clemente Jimenez Santander, Spain, FEP European Wedding Bronze Camera 2012
Finalists:
Javier Avis Barrado, Spain
Juan Manuel Camacho Guerra, Spain
Peter Ellis, UK
Vito Finocchiaro, Italy
Josu Izarra, Spain
Carlos Felipe Ortiz Morel, Spain
Jan Štovka, Slovakia

INTERNATIONAL SECTION
Ejun Low, Singapore, FEP International Photographers Golden Camera 2012
Aaron Citti, Australia, FEP International Photographers Silver Camera 2012
David Macias, USA, FEP International Photographers Bronze Camera 2012
Finalists:
Stuart Chape, Samoa
Desky Che, Hong Kong
HK Akai Chew, Singapore
Joseph Meng Huat Goh, Singapore
Lengkeong Ong, Singapore
Chee Loon Jericho Soh, Singapore
Lucas Ting, Malaysia

STUDENTS AND YOUNG PHOTOGRAPHERS
Antonio Pérez Rojo, Spain, FEP European Students and Young Photographers Golden Camera 2012 
Dawid Galinski, Poland, FEP European Students and Young Photographers Silver Camera 2012
Nick De Clercq, Belgium, FEP European Students and Young Photographers Bronze Camera 2012
Finalists:
Eliška Fischerová, Czech Republic
Amaury Henderick, Belgium
Volha Kachanovich, Lithuania
Jack Peilow, UK
Jeroen van den Broek, The Netherlands
Emmi Virtanen, Finland
Aiden Zralka, UK

The overall winner will be announced and awarded at a special ceremony in Gmunden, Austria, on April 14th, 2013, during the FEP International Photo Days (learn more about it in our “events” section) and he will be presented as the FEP European Professional Photographer of the Year.
During the ceremony, all finalists and winners who are attending the Congress will be invited onto the stage to be presented with their certificates in front of an international audience.
The printed exhibition of the winning pictures will be displayed in the Gmunden Theatre from April 14th, 2013 until the beginning of June.
The winning images will also be displayed in Atlanta, USA, during IMAGING USA, January, 20th – 22nd , 2013

AWARDS – PRIZES FOR SINGLE IMAGES

COMMERCIAL AWARDS
GOLD
Antonio Martín Ballesteros, Spain
Jose Luis Guardia Peinado, Spain (2 gold awards)
Toon Grobet, Belgium
Gerry O'Leary, Ireland
SILVER
André Boto, Portugal
Mathias Kniepeiss, Austria
Daan Moreels, Belgium
Donal Murphy, Ireland
Gerry O'Leary, Ireland
BRONZE
Aleandro Battistini, Italy
Nando Esteva, Spain
Stuart Freeman, United Kingdom
Jose Luis Guardia Peinado, Spain
Jose Luis Guardia Vazquez, Spain
Daan Moreels, Belgium
Donal Murphy, Ireland
Leonid Petrov, Russia
Xanti Rodriguez, Spain
Igor Sakharov, Russia
Andre Schönherr, Austria
ILLUSTRATIVE AWARDS
GOLD
André Boto, Portugal (2 gold awards)
Toon Grobet, Belgium
Eugenio Hernandez Guadilla, Spain (2 gold awards)
Igor Sakharov, Russia
Kirill Tcipilev, Russia
SILVER
Patrizia Burra, Italy
Toon Grobet, Belgium
Jiri Jiroutek, Czech Republic
Vladimir Schukin, Russia
Martin Vrabko, Slovakia
BRONZE
Vicente Esteban Abad, Spain
Marek Czarnecki, Poland
Rodrigo Garcia Lopez, Spain
Toon Grobet, Belgium
Georg Gutschi, Austria
Tom D. Jones, Belgium
Xanti Rodriguez, Spain
Darko Todorovic, Austria
Sjoerd van der Hucht, Netherlands
Martin Vrabko, Slovakia
LANDSCAPE AWARDS
GOLD
Lluis Oliver Fabrega, Spain
Filip Kulisev, Slovakia (2 gold awards)
Carlos Felipe Ortiz Morel, Spain
Václav Sojka, Czech Republic
Jiri Stransky, Czech Republic
Vincenzo Tessarin, Italy
SILVER
Gerry Coe, United Kingdom (2 silver awards)
Kelvin Gillmor, Ireland
Toon Grobet, Belgium
Franz G. Messenbaeck, Austria
Javier Sánchez, Spain
Vincenzo Tessarin, Italy
BRONZE
André Boto, Portugal
Franz G. Messenbaeck, Austria (2 bronze awards)
Lluis Oliver Fabrega , Spain
Hennie Marks, Netherlands
Alfonso Prous, Italy
Pierre Volpe, Belgium
Jiri Stransky, Czech Republic
PORTRAIT AWARDS
GOLD
Andrey Balabasov, Germany
Antonio Gibotta, Italy
Michael Grøn, Denmark
Michael Schnabl, Austria
Corwin von Kuhwede, Germany
Martin Vrabko, Slovakia
SILVER
Vicente Esteban Abad, Spain
Javier Avis Barrado, Spain
Patrizia Burra, Italy
Leo Edwards, UK
Lluis Oliver Fabrega, Spain
Mathias Kniepeiss, Austria
Xanti Rodriguez, Spain (2 silver awards)
Michael With, Denmark
BRONZE
Vicente Esteban Abad, Spain
Javier Avis Barrado, Spain
Akis Douzlatzis, Greece
Lluis Oliver Fabrega, Spain (2 bronze awards)
Maurizio Marcato, Italy
Stefano Pesarelli, Italy
Xanti Rodriguez, Spain
François Rommens, France
Francis Tilborghs, Belgium
REPORTAGE AWARDS
GOLD
Edoardo Agresti, Italy
Robbert De Grove, Belgium
Giovanni Giattino, Italy
Peter Gordon, Ireland (3 gold awards)
Carlos Felipe Ortiz Morel, Spain
SILVER
Francis Gameiro , France
Antonio Gibotta, Italy
Luigi Grieco, Italy
Pierpaolo Mittica, Italy
Carlos Felipe Ortiz Morel, Spain
Beniamino Pisati, Italy
David Tett, United Kingdom
Harald Voglhuber, Austria
Romana Wyllie, Czech Republic
BRONZE
Edoardo Agresti, Italy
Antonio Martín Ballesteros, Spain
Antonio Gibotta, Italy
Georg Gutschi, Austria
Pierpaolo Mittica, Italy
Paolo Patruno, Italy
David Tett, United Kingdom
WEDDING AWARDS
GOLD
Juan Manuel Camacho Guerra, Spain
Peter Ellis, United Kingdom
Clemente Jimenez, Spain
María José Méndez Ubeda, Spain
Jan Štovka, Slovakia
SILVER
Javier Avis Barrado, Spain
Rodrigo Garcia Lopez, Spain
Jose Luis Guardia Peinado, Spain
Stefan Matthijssens, Belgium
Carlos Felipe Ortiz Morel, Spain (2 silver awards)
BRONZE
Marian Beneš, Czech Republic
Vito Finocchiaro, Italy
Nicolas Giganto, France
Jose Luis Guardia Peinado, Spain
Jose Luis Guardia Vazquez, Spain
Josu Izarra, Spain
Clemente Jimenez, Spain
María José Méndez Ubeda, Spain
Christian Möller, Germany
Filipe Santos, Portugal
INTERNATIONAL SECTION AWARDS
GOLD
Desky Che, Hong Kong
Aaron Citti, Australia
Ejun Low, Singapore
David Macias, United States
Joseph Meng Huat Goh, Singapore
SILVER
Stuart Chape, Samoa
Aaron Citti, Australia
Ejun Low, Singapore
David Macias, United States
Lengkeong Ong, Singapore
Lucas Ting, Malaysia
Shavonne Wong, Singapore
BRONZE
Stuart Chape, Samoa
HK Akai Chew, Singapore
Raymond Lau, Singapore
Caleb Lim, Singapore
Louis Lu, Malaysia
Lengkeong Ong, Singapore
Neville Petersen, South Africa
Chee Loon Jericho Soh, Singapore
Pin Hwa Roger Tan, Malaysia
STUDENTS AND YOUNG PHOTOGRAPHERS AWARDS
GOLD
Shanna Besson, United Kingdom
Nick De Clercq, Belgium
Dawid Galinski, Poland (2 gold awards)
Amaury Henderick, Belgium
Antonio Pérez Rojo, Spain (2 gold awards)
Roman Slavik, Czech Republic
SILVER
Volha Kachanovich, Lithuania
Dries Lips, Belgium
Jack Peilow, United Kingdom
Antonio Pérez Rojo, Spain
Jeroen van den Broek, Netherlands
Emmi Virtanen, Finland
BRONZE
Souvid Datta, United Kingdom
Nick De Clercq, Belgium
Nico Schröter, Germany
Jeroen van den Broek, Netherlands
Aiden Zralka, United Kingdom (2 bronze awards)

JUDGING PANELS:
JURY 1 (LANDSCAPE, PORTRAIT, REPORTAGE AND WEDDING)
Pierre Delaunay, MQEP, France
Lucille Feremans, MQEP, Belgium
Mark Garber, USA
Andy J. J. Hens, MQEP, Germany
Henk Van Kooten, MQEP, The Netherlands
Kevin Wilson, United Kingdom
JURY 2 (COMMERCIAL, ILLUSTRATIVE, INTERNATIONAL AND YOUNG PHOTOGRAPHERS)
Davide Cerati, MQEP, Italy
Jerónimo Heitor Coelho, MQEP, Portugal
Gunther Egger, MQEP, Austria
Jean-François Guillon, MQEP, France
Sergio Mantello, MQEP Italy
Neil Warner, MQEP, Ireland
Doran Wilson, USA
Chairman of the Competition: Jørgen Brandt, MQEP, FEP President

Click here to see the winning images

Thanks to all the photographers who entered this competition. They sent their wonderful pictures from Australia, Austria, Belgium, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Ireland, Italy, Lithuania, Malaysia, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Russia, Samoa, Serbia, Singapore, Slovakia, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, United Kingdom and United States of America.